?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tumble

death, funny, murder, vegetables

Music Player Daemon is really spiffy. I dislike most of the GUIs, but it's a fair bit more reliable than Rhythmbox when my system's being upgraded.

Orange Sun Tea

Remove the outer peel from an orange and cut into thin strips (as fine as possible), or grate if you're lazy or only have dull knives. Add 6 teaspoons of black tea (a good orange pekoe would work wonderfully). Add a pinch of clove. Let it sit in a clear 3/4 gallon pitcher in the sun for at least 4 hours.

Another person discovers that piracy is easier.

Apple releases most of EMI's catalog DRM-free on iTunes. $1.29 a track is a bit much to my head, but I will use it. Now to see if iTunes runs under Wine.

Vruba's guide to irony. I enjoy re-reading this every few months.

Blood can be converted to type O. Damn cool. I wonder if RH antibodies can be tackled the same way.

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
boigrrlica
Apr. 3rd, 2007 03:03 am (UTC)
never could get mpd to play ogg tho.. it said that it supported ogg, and i even went to the trouble to recompile it with explicit ogg support, and it
still would not play ogg... tho i like that it plays mod/tracker stuff. in the end tho, i find myself liking to keep it simple, and prefer either
beep-media-player or mpg321/ogg123 for music stuff.
aredridel
Apr. 3rd, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
Works fine playing oggs for me. 0.12.x?
boigrrlica
Apr. 3rd, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
hm, 0.11.5, i could stand to upgrade and see if that does it, only trouble is that i can't compile right now. :(
aredridel
Apr. 3rd, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, about that. I'll look for RAM tomorrow.
scytrin
Apr. 3rd, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
Also, check out moosic, if it's still alive. I tried that after playing with mpd, back in the days of trying to rid myself of xmms, nd found it more appealing personally.

Also, I am currently trying out the latest iteration of xfce (4.4.0) and have found it yummy in the way of Gnome, but without the excessive start up time. GTK centric with several little apps which aren't too bad. my lappie is now slim+xfce(/wmii) and not suffering much in the way of slow down. Now I just need to figure out how to get xfwm to emulate wmii...

Also ArchLinux is now ArkLinux.

And ::hugs!:: cause it's been a while. Btw, I wanna gander at the suite once merges are done and it's operational. I wanna WWW2.0 it :P
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )